Lodi Valley News.com

Complete News World

Australian Open order of play: Monday’s schedule includes Novak Djokovic, Alex de Minaur and Belinda Bencic

Heading the agenda for Monday’s Australian Open is Novak Djokovic, who will take on home favorite Alex de Minaur in the fourth round at Rod Laver Arena.

Djokovic is the favorite to win the men’s singles title after eliminating top contenders like Rafael Nadal and Casper Rudd, but he’ll have to contend with the partisan Melbourne crowd as they try to lead de Minaur to what will be his impressive win. young profession.

Fourth seed Caroline Garcia will play Poland’s Magda Linette after a confrontation between the two biggest remaining opponents in the women’s draw, Arnia Sabalenka and Belinda Bencic.

Here’s everything you need to know.

Order of play – Monday 23rd January

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (5) Aryna Sabalenka (Blair) – (12) Belinda Bencic (Swee), Magda Linette (Paul) vs. (4) Caroline Garcia (France), (5) Andrei Rublev (RUS) vs. (9) Holger Vitus Nodskoff, Ron (22), Alex De Minaur (Australia) vs. Novak Djokovic (4) Storm Hunter (Aus) and Elise Mertens (Bel) Roma)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Donna Vekic (Croatia) – Linda Frohvertova (CZ), Tomislav Brykic (Peh) and Gonzalo Escobar (Ecuador) – Rinke Hijikata (Australia) and Jason Kubler (Australia), (24) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) vs Tom Paul (United States of America)

John Caine Arena

11:00: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) and Elena Rybakina (Kaz) vs (10) Shoko Aoyama (Japan) and Inna Shibahara (Japan), Anhelina Kalinina (Ukraine) and Alison Van Uytvanck (Bell) vs (11) Hao Cheng Chan (Tpe) and Zhaoxuan Yang (China), Ben Shelton (USA) – Jeffrey John Wolf (USA), (1) Barbora Krejcikova (CZ) and Katerina Siniakova (CZ) – Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) and Alicia Parks (USA)

It’s the arena

11:00: (1) Wesley Koolhoff (Ned) and Neil Skupski (JBR) – Nikola Kasic (Sir) and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pakistan), (30) Karolina Pliskova (CZ) – (23) Shuai Zhang (Chn) and (16) Miyu Kato (Japan) and Aldila Sutjiadi (YES) vs. (2) Cori Gauff (USA), Jessica Pegula (USA), Alex Bolt (AUS) and Luke Saville (AUS) vs. (14) Andreas Mays Kimberly Pearl (Australia) – Olivia Jadecki (Australia) and Mark Pullmans (Australia)

Template 3

11:00: Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) and Raven Klaasen (Rsa) against (8) Marcel Granollers (Spa) and Horacio Zeballos (Arg), (16) Robin Haase (Down) and Matwe Middelkoop (Down) v (3) Marcelo Arevalo (ESA), Jean-Julien Roger (Ned), Hugo Ness (Mon), Jan Zielinski (Pool) vs (2) Rajeev Ram (USA), Joe Salisbury (Great Britain), (1) Juliana Olmos (MX) & Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) x Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), David Vega Hernandez (SPA), Marta Kostyuk (Ukraine) and Elena Gabriela Rus (Roma) x Miriam Kolodzigova (Czech) and Marketa Vondrousova (CZ)

See also  Anitta is the first solo artist to win the VMAs; Watch the full speech - Vogue

Template 7

11:00 Benjamin Ponzi (France) and Arthur Renderknech (France) – (12) Juan Sebastien Caballe (Colonel) and Robert Farah (Colonel), (3) Desira Krawczyk (USA) and Neil Skupsky (UK) – Alana Barnaby (Australia) )) Andrew Harris (Australia), Sania Mirza (India) and Rohan Bopanna (India) vs (6) Makoto Ninomiya (Japan) and Ariel Behar (Uru)

Template 8

11:00: Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA) – Jerry Leska (CZ) and Alex Mulkan (SFC)

How to watch the 2023 Australian Open

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The event will be broadcast on Eurosport TV channels, or fans can tune in to it Discover + To stream the tournament, where the Recreation and Sports pass is available £6.99 per month or £59.99 per year.

Sky has also announced that, starting today, Discovery+ will be available at no additional cost to Sky customers, including Sky Glass and Sky Stream customers.

If you’re not already a Sky customer, you can get a Sky Stream box, which comes with Sky TV and a basic Netflix plan. The device is currently discounted on Sky’s Winter Sale (was £26 a month, now £24 a month, sky.com). This is the new Sky device and does not require a satellite dish as it broadcasts Sky live over wifi.

Meanwhile, ESPN owns the rights in the United States.

2023 Australian Open schedule

Sunday, January 22: Men’s Singles – Women’s Singles – Fourth Round

Monday, January 23: Men’s Singles – Women’s Singles – Fourth Round

Tuesday, January 24: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Wednesday, January 25: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Thursday, January 26: Women’s Singles – Semi-Finals

Friday, January 27: Men’s Singles – Semi-finals

Saturday, January 28: Women’s Singles Final

Sunday, January 29: Men’s Singles Final

Heading the agenda for Monday’s Australian Open is Novak Djokovic, who will take on home favorite Alex de Minaur in the fourth round at Rod Laver Arena.

See also  Lina's presence in "BBB" was a historic event and the elimination of injustice - 04/10/2022

Djokovic is the favorite to win the men’s singles title after eliminating top challengers like Rafael Nadal and Casper Rudd, but he’ll have to contend with the partisan Melbourne crowd as they try to lead de Minaur to what will be his impressive win. young profession.

Fourth seed Caroline Garcia will play Polish Magda Linette after a confrontation between the two biggest remaining opponents in the women’s draw, Arnia Sabalenka and Belinda Bencic.

Here’s everything you need to know.

Order of play – Monday 23rd January

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (5) Aryna Sabalenka (Blair) – (12) Belinda Bencic (Swee), Magda Linette (Paul) vs. (4) Caroline Garcia (France), (5) Andrei Rublev (RUS) vs. (9) Holger Vitus Nodskoff, Ron (22), Alex De Minaur (Australia) vs. Novak Djokovic (4) Storm Hunter (Aus) and Elise Mertens (Bel) Roma)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Donna Vekic (Croatia) – Linda Frohvertova (CZ), Tomislav Brykic (Peh) and Gonzalo Escobar (Ecuador) – Rinke Hijikata (Australia) and Jason Kubler (Australia), (24) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) vs Tom Paul (United States of America)

John Caine Arena

11:00: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) and Elena Rybakina (Kaz) vs (10) Shoko Aoyama (Japan) and Inna Shibahara (Japan), Anhelina Kalinina (Ukraine) and Alison Van Uytvanck (Bell) vs (11) Hao Cheng Chan (Tpe) and Zhaoxuan Yang (China), Ben Shelton (USA) – Jeffrey John Wolf (USA), (1) Barbora Krejcikova (CZ) and Katerina Siniakova (CZ) – Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) and Alicia Parks (USA)

It’s the arena

11:00: (1) Wesley Koolhoff (Ned) and Neil Skupski (JBR) – Nikola Kasic (Sir) and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pakistan), (30) Karolina Pliskova (CZ) – (23) Shuai Zhang (Chn) and (16) Miyu Kato (Japan) and Aldila Sutjiadi (YES) vs. (2) Cori Gauff (USA), Jessica Pegula (USA), Alex Bolt (AUS) and Luke Saville (AUS) vs. (14) Andreas Mays Kimberly Pearl (Australia) – Olivia Jadecki (Australia) and Mark Pullmans (Australia)

Template 3

11:00: Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) and Raven Klaasen (Rsa) against (8) Marcel Granollers (Spa) and Horacio Zeballos (Arg), (16) Robin Haase (Down) and Matwe Middelkoop (Down) v (3) Marcelo Arevalo (ESA), Jean-Julien Roger (Ned), Hugo Ness (Mon), Jan Zielinski (Pool) vs (2) Rajeev Ram (USA), Joe Salisbury (Great Britain), (1) Juliana Olmos (MX) & Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) x Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), David Vega Hernandez (SPA), Marta Kostyuk (Ukraine) and Elena Gabriela Rus (Roma) x Miriam Kolodzigova (Czech) and Marketa Vondrousova (CZ)

See also  The departure of Diolan and Petala could bring problems for the farm's future - 06/12/2022

Template 7

11:00 Benjamin Ponzi (France) and Arthur Renderknech (France) – (12) Juan Sebastien Caballe (Colonel) and Robert Farah (Colonel), (3) Desira Krawczyk (USA) and Neil Skupsky (UK) – Alanna Barnaby (Australia) )) Andrew Harris (Australia), Sania Mirza (India) and Rohan Bopanna (India) vs (6) Makoto Ninomiya (Japan) and Ariel Behar (Uru)

Template 8

11:00: Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA) – Jerry Leska (CZ) and Alex Mulkan (SFC)

How to watch the Australian Open 2023

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The event will be broadcast on Eurosport TV channels, or fans can tune in to it Discover + To stream the tournament, where the Recreation and Sports pass is available £6.99 per month or £59.99 per year.

Sky has also announced that, starting today, Discovery+ will be available at no additional cost to Sky customers, including Sky Glass and Sky Stream customers.

If you’re not already a Sky customer, you can get a Sky Stream box, which comes with Sky TV and a basic Netflix plan. The device is currently discounted on Sky’s Winter Sale (was £26 a month, now £24 a month, sky.com). This is the new Sky device and does not require a satellite dish as it broadcasts Sky live over wifi.

Meanwhile, ESPN owns the rights in the United States.

2023 Australian Open schedule

Sunday, January 22: Men’s Singles – Women’s Singles – Fourth Round

Monday, January 23: Men’s Singles – Women’s Singles – Fourth Round

Tuesday, January 24: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Wednesday, January 25: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Thursday, January 26: Women’s Singles – Semi-Finals

Friday, January 27: Men’s Singles – Semi-finals

Saturday, January 28: Women’s Singles Final

Sunday, January 29: Men’s Singles Final